Select's

28th Year!

HOME
FAQ
Coaches
 
Rosters - 2013
Select 18
Select 17
Select 16
Select 15
Select 14
Calendar
Directions
News/History
Skills Video
Former Players
ARCHIVE
JVA
Webpoint

Partial List of Former Wisconsin Select Volleyball Club Athletes

Player

Years

High School

College/University

Michelle Acker (Vande Hey) 02-03 Middleton Northwood University

Michelle was awarded All-GLIAC Second Team honors in 2006.  She has gone on to coach with Middleton HS and Wisconsin Select

Amanda Allen 08 Deerfield Concordia College
Jennifer Armson

92-96

Portage Northwestern University
Jennifer has gone on to join the Sports Information Department at Penn State University
Laina Bailey

97, 98

Wisconsin Dells UW-Milwaukee
Christy Barlow 95, 96 Middleton Southwest Minnesota
Jaclyn Barrette 06-11 Lodi University of Minnesota- Duluth
Kandi Bauer 98, 00 Waterloo UW-Parkside
Kerrie Bauer   Waunakee University of Conneticut
Taylor Beebe 08-09 Madison Memorial St. Cloud State University
Amy Biddick

91-92

Iowa-Grant UW-Madison
Marnie Blau   Waunakee UW-Eau Claire
Brooke Borne 91-95 Dodgeville UW-Oshkosh
Allison Breed 87-89 Madison West University of Hartford
Lisa Breunig

94, 95

Sauk Prairie

Marquette University

Lisa has gone on to coach Milwaukee Starlings, Wisconsin Select, Lakeland College
Lauren Brown 06 Madison LaFollette

Winona State

Sarah Brown 01-04 Sun Prairie

Christopher Newport

Sarah was awarded All-USA South Second Team honors in 2006.

Krista Buchholz 95, 96 Waupun

University of North Carolina

Krista has gone on to coach with Club Breakout

Pam Butteris 96, 97 Dodgeville

Lakeland College

Jenny Carlson (Coyle)

92-95

Madison LaFollette

University of Minnesota- Duluth

Jenny has gone on to coach at LaFollete High School
Rachel Chapman 00-05 Portage UW-Platteville

Rachel earned first team All-WIAC her senior year, and honorable mention her junior year

Danielle Cushley 06-07, 09 Lodi Southern Illinois University
Katie Dawson   Verona UW-Milwaukee
Dyan Depas 99 Waunakee UW-Stout
Kristin Dodd 93 Portage Marian College
Jessica Draeger 93-96 Waterloo UW-Eau Claire
Angie Endres Waunakee UW-Whitewater
Rhonda Endres 90 Waunakee UW-Eau Claire
Anna Faust 10 Middleton Lakeland College
Becca Feuerherd 08 Edgewood Northern Michigan University
Abby Freund 07-10 Monona Grove California University (PA)
Emily Ganzkow-Wold 99 Madison West St. Olaf College

Player

Years

High School

College/University

Janelle Gibbs 95 Waupun Southwest Minnesota
Layla Gilmore 01-02 Dodgeville Central Michigan University
Toni Gruber 05 River Valley UW-Oshkosh
Caitlin Grundman 05 Edgewood New York University

Caitlin received 2006 awards: Honorable Mention All Conference (University Athletic Conference), AVCA All-Region Team, All American Honorable Mention, and All Academic recognition.

Alexandra Gust 07-10 Sauk Prairie Carroll University
Heather Hackl 89-91 River Valley UW-Platteville
Gail Halink

86

Richland Center Purdue University
Gail has gone on to coach at UW-LaCrosse, Iowa State University, Morningside College, Purdue University, UW-Richland,  Assistant Professor Physical Education & Athletics, Athletics Director
Miranda Hall 00-02 Evansville Minnesota State University - Moorhead / UW-Platteville
Jean Harmsen   Waupun UW-Oshkosh
Sarah Hawks 04-05 Lodi Kishwaukee College

Sarah's team won the 2006 NJCAA D2 National Championship held in Scottsdale, AZ.  Sarah was named to the All Tournament team. She was also named to the NJCAA All American First Team.

Krista Henshue 06 Madison West St. Thomas University
Karen Hinderman 88-91 Dodgeville UW-Platteville
Karen has gone on to coach Dodgeville HS, Graduate Assistant UW-LaCrosse
Joann Hrica

89

Waunakee Colorado Christian
Deborah Hughes 90, 92 Monona Grove Elmhurst College
Hillary Hughes 05-09 Wisconsin Heights Washburn University
Julie Hunter 99 River Valley UW-LaCrosse
Rachel Huza 92-95 Iowa-Grant UW-Platteville
Julie Jordan 90 Edgewood College
Jackie Johnson

86, 87

Madison West UW-Madison
Jackie has gone on to coach Wisconsin Select
Alyse Karls 01-06 Lodi UW-Whitewater

Alyse, senior setter, has been named Second Team Academic All-District 2009.

Stacy Karls 03-07 Lodi UW-Whitewater
Krissy Kaminski 05 Wisconsin Dells Ohio University
Katie Kastenmeier

99, 00

Beaver Dam UW-Green Bay

Katie has gone on to coach at Lakeland College.

Jill Kovalaske 91-93 Horicon Carthage College / UW-Whitewater

Jill has gone on to coach Green Bay Southwest HS and Wisconsin Power - Green Bay

Erin Kegler 97-99 Waterloo Carroll College
Laura Klancnik

98, 99

Madison Edgewood Butler University
Katherine Knutson 07 Stoughton DePaul University

Player

Years

High School

College/University

Ashley Kuehl 03, 04 McFarland Carthage College

Ashley was awarded All-CCIW First Team honors in 2006.

Olivia Kuker 10, 11 Mt. Horeb MSU-Mankato
Leah Kurszewski 90, 91 Stevens Point Parcelli Carthage College
Jessica Langfoss 89-91 Dodgeville UW-Platteville
Caitlin Larsen 90, 91 Lodi Valpariso
Hilary Lobenstein 04-07 Deerfield

University of South Alabama /

University of West Alabama

Kalli Lochner 05-09 Wisconsin Heights University of Minnesota- Duluth
Becky Lockman 90 River Valley Edgewood College
Erika Malterer

96

Waupun UW-Milwaukee
Becky McIntyre 97-99 Sun Prairie St. Thomas

Jessie Meade (Lane)

92, 93 Lodi UW-Whitewater

Jessie has gone on to help coach Lodi HS

Stephanie Meier 03-05 Wisconsin Heights Indiana State University
Kelli Meyer 96, 97 Madison Edgewood Northwestern University
Marie Meyer

96

Beaver Dam UW-Madison
Martha Meyer 94 Waupun Marquette University
Katie Michalski 97, 98 Madison Edgewood Washington University
Cindy "Sinbad" Mierow     Edgewood College
Michelle Miller 96, 97 Fort Atkinson Winona State / UW-Whitewater
Michelle has gone on to coach Fort Atkinson
Megan Mills 00-04 Portage UW-Madison
Jess Morrison 88, 89 Waunakee UW-Parkside
Carrie Morschauser 02 Deerfield UW-Platteville
Kelsea Mulhern 06-07 Waunakee UW-Stevens Point
Maggie Mulhern 06-07 Waunakee UW-Stevens Point
Brooke Nichols 05-09 Lodi UW-Platteville
Heather Niemuth 90 Horicon St. Cloud State
Jeff Nygaard 89-90 LaFollette UCLA
Jeff's UCLA team won 2 NCAA Championships and he was selected as MVP in '94.  Jeff went on to play for the USA National team and competed in the 1996 and 2000 Olympics. He has also played professional beach VB and represented the USA in Beach Volleyball at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as the USA #1 team.
Scott Oeth 89-90 Madison West Ball State University
Kelley Olson 00-04 Wisconsin Heights UW-Milwaukee

Kelley has gone on to coach with Milwaukee Sting

Player

Years

High School

College/University

Tiffany Orcholski 03 Lodi Lawrence University

Tiffany has gone on to coach at Lodi HS

Jenna Padley 02-03, 06 Lodi Winona State
Mallory Palmer 08 Waunakee

Northern Michigan University /

Edgewood College

Mallory has gone on to coach with Wisconsin Select

Ellen Parker 87-89 Madison West Lawrence University
Ellen has gone on to coach Fox River Foxes VBC
Angie Parrell 99-03 Wisconsin Heights Ball State University
Sherri Parpart 92 River Valley UW-Whitewater
Dana Peters 89-91 Beaver Dam Hamline College
Maegan Petersen

96, 97

Waupun Purdue University
Maegan has gone on to coach with Club Breakout
Jamie Peterson 91, 92 Watertown UW-Green Bay
Angie Phillips   Reedsburg Carthage College
Katie Raasch 99 Lakeside Lutheran University of Minnesota- Duluth / UW-Parkside
Lauren Radix 05-09 Wisconsin Heights Truman State University
Olivia Ramsfield 08, 10, 11 Lodi UW-Stevens Point
Dawn Ramson 87-89 Madison West Lawrence University
Dawn has gone on to coach Wisconsin Select
Amy Reilly 94-96, 98 Dodgeville UW-Parkside
Anne Richert

95-97

Madison Edgewood Fairfield State

Anne has gone on to coach Mad City VBC, Edgewood HS

Kayla Ridgeman 08 Lakeside Lutheran Wisconsin Lutheran College

Kayla earned All-NAC 1st Team and All-Freshman Team honors in 2009 and All-NAC 2nd Team honors in 2010

Rochelle Ripp 00-05 Lodi

UW-Whitewater - '06 /

UW-Platteville - '07

Elizabeth "Libby" Ritz 04 Madison West Carleton College
Nicole Rock

92-96

Dodgeville UW-Green Bay
Nicole has gone on to coach Mad City VBC, Dodgeville HS
Anna Ruhland 08, 09, 10 Wisconsin Heights UW-Oshkosh
Angie Sanger

99

Madison Edgewood UW-Madison

Angie has gone on to help coach Madison Edgewood HS

Leanne Schaefer 09 Verona Capital University
Rebecca Schmidt 90 Wonewoc Edgewood College
Rebecca has gone on to coach Wonewoc High School
Joanna Schmitt 03 Deerfield Oklahoma University
Sara Schneider 05-06,08 Sun Prairie

Viterbo University /

Edgewood College

Tait Sciezinski

88

Janesville Parker Idaho State
Stephanie Smithback 06 Edgerton Winona State

Stephanie has gone on to coach at Edgerton HS

Ellie Steel 89 Maison West Edgewood College
Ellie has gone on to coach Wisconsin Select
Emily Stein 05-07 Madison East Carthage College

Player

Years

High School

College/University

Alexis Stoetzel 97 Middleton Edgewood College
Becky Teasdale 96 Fort Atkinson UW-Stevens Point
Erinn Terry 89, 90 Madison West University of Denver - Boulder
Sarah Theis 02-04 Lodi UW-Whitewater

Sarah was awarded All-WIAC Honorable Mention honors in 2006.

Nicole Thom 04-05 Lakeside Lutheran UM-Mankato
Rachel Ver Voort 03-07 Middleton UW-Eau Claire
Stephanie Volden 04-06 McFarland Indiana State University
Katie Wall 06-08 Madison LaFollette UW-Eau Claire
Liz Wall 06 Madison LaFollette UW-Eau Claire
Kristina Watson 02-03 Edgewood Robert Morris University
Sara Winter 89, 90 Waunakee Winona State
Kelsey Witt 07-08 McFarland UW-La Crosse
Melissa Wolter 88, 89 Waunakee UW-Parkside

Melissa has gone on to coach Air Force VBC, Wisconsin Select, Milwaukee Sting, University of Wisconsin Parkside, University of West Florida .  Melissa was involved with the Badger Region's High Performance program before she moved to Florida.  In 2004 Melissa helped coach the 2004 USA Girls Youth National Team that won the gold medal at the NORCECA Youth Championships in Puerto Rico.  In 2005 Melissa helped coach the 2004 USA Girls Youth National Team that placed 4th in the World Championships in China.

Melissa reached the 100 win milestone in her coaching career in 2006. On September 30th her University of West Florida team defeated Montevallo.

Kelsie Yager 09, 10, 11 River Valley UW-Platteville
Lizzy Yakey 05-09 Sun Prairie Dominican University
Sami Yakey 02-06 Sun Prairie Wheeling Jesuit Univesity
Kathy Zamzow

90, 91

Wisconsin Dells UW-Green Bay
Alex Zwettler 07 Madison Edgewood Eastern Illinois University

Last Updated January 11, 2012 by Wisconsin Select Volleyball Club